News

Eoptolink adds SN connectors to its 400G QSFP56-DD DR4 Transceiver

Eoptolink has been busy since OFC 2019, successfully launching its 400G QSFP56-DD and OSFP and 100G QSFP28 Transceiver families. The transceivers are now qualified and approved by leading switch vendor partners and shipping in to Cloud and ISP deployments.

Eoptolinks 400G DR4 family is available in 500m, 2km and 10km variants allowing good flexibility in breakout applications. DR1, FR1 and LR1 are available in 100G single lambda versions to complement the DR4 models. The next evolution of their DR4 transceiver family sees Eoptolink continue its successful business relationship with SENKO Advanced Components as a licensee of SN? technology and the adoption of the SN connector as an alternative to the MPO connector typical in DR4 transceivers. With SENKO’s SN connector, which is a duplex connector with two LC ferrules vertically aligned, four SN connectors fit in the same sized aperture as a single MPO connector. The beauty of this approach is that it enables four discrete point to point circuits to be handled independently of each other. Four point to point circuits are enabled between each of the 100G Single Lambda transceivers and the individual SN connectors on the DR4 so if one circuit needs to be worked on, the other three circuits need not be affected.

Eoptolink is proud of its business relationship with SENKO and this development offers its customers greater flexibility in their network rollouts. “SN connector will bring more flexibility, scalability, and efficiency in the network design and use” said Tiger Ninomiya at SENKO, “SENKO is delighted to work with Eoptolink on SN technology to support 400G roll out in the market.”

Eoptolink is demonstrating its 400G and 100G Optical Transceiver families at OFC 2020 including the use of the SN connector. Please come to our stand 4220 for a live demo. For further information please contact sean.davies AT eoptolink.com

 

 

 

* SN ? is a Registered Trademark of Senko Advanced Components, Inc. 2019 ?

Eoptolink

Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd, No.127 West Wulian Street, Shuangliu District, Chengdu City 610213, P.R.China

+86-28-6708 7999 (HQ)

+86-28-6708 7979

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

黑龙江11选5五码走势图